Photo finish for at LKESSA cross country

295

Dante McKaig in the black and red, and James Grant in blue, 
were neck-to-neck throughout much of the final three-kilometre race for 
13 year-old boys at the LKESSA cross country meet Oct. 27. 

McKaig, from Dresden Area Central School, finished first with a time of 9:57.  Grant, from Hillcrest Public in Petrolia, was just two seconds behind with a time of 9:59.

Third medalist was Noah Brinkman of  Indian Creek Road Public School in Chatham finishing in 10:07. The meet was held at Sarnia’s  Canatara Park.

Girls 9 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Myla McNabbKing George VI (S)05:45.8
2Kaydence RandallGrand Bend05:47.7
3Jackie MacDonaldBrigden05:47.9
4Amara BurnsBridgeview05:50.9
5Irylynn HarbourNaahii05:57.4
6Noa TsaprailisCathcart06:05.6
7Paxtyn BrightCentennial06:05.9
8Aveya LopezLakeroad06:06.9
9Rebecca OdolphyBright’s Grove06:08.7
10Maelle YoungCathcart06:13.0
11Scotia CarruthersCathcart06:13.6
12Lily ForbesCathcart06:14.0
13Kenzie GirodatErrol Road06:15.3
14Tuesday LichtyKinnwood06:18.1
15Ryersyn MiddelChatham Christian06:18.5
16Kate Van KesterenChatham Christian06:21.9
17Ellie NorgateBright’s Grove06:24.4
18Victoria BrazeauP.E. McGibbon06:24.6
19Mercy NesbitRiverview06:30.4
20Abigail WelshCentennial06:30.9
21Myla SeneyIndian Creek06:31.3
22Eloise Von Der ReckeBrooke Central06:32.9
23Quinn SteenstraGrand Bend06:39.3
24Brooklynn BurnhamRiverview06:41.4
25Josie KeldersWyoming06:42.6
26Sadie SladeLakeroad06:46.7
27Halle DobbsAberarder06:48.7
28Annabelle CurtisThamesville06:50.3
29Rosie DuranceLakeroad06:51.9
30Aliyah BadderDawn-Euphemia07:02.4
31Olivia WallaceDawn-Euphemia07:02.7
32Taylor BarelWheatley07:05.9
33Kiara WhiteNaahii07:09.7
34Methuli PathiranaNaahii07:16.2
35Maggie VailLakeroad07:22.0
Boys 9 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Eric LeytenGrand Bend05:06.7
2Tyler Van KesterenChatham Christian05:07.3
3Alex BrownWheatley05:18.0
4Brandon RawanaBright’s Grove05:21.0
5Owen DeBrumRosedale05:21.9
6Theodore HubertErrol Village05:22.5
7Bennett CampellNaahii05:26.5
8Ryker McDonaldCentennial05:27.2
9Duncan MacKellarBrooke Central05:34.5
10River KaneBright’s Grove05:36.6
11Eli BrinkmanIndian Creek05:37.1
12Jacob DawsonColonel Cameron05:40.6
13Colton TyhurstDresden Area05:41.4
14Kieran LowenbergerCathcart05:43.1
15Josh RichardsonDresden Area05:43.9
16Weston PiggottCentennial05:45.8
17Nash CoreAberarder05:53.1
18Jack KilbreathBright’s Grove05:53.6
19Wesley KorpanMcNaughton05:54.0
20Liam CampbellWyoming05:54.4
21Griffin AllisonConfederation Central05:57.8
22Brady DavidsonBrooke Central05:59.7
23Liam DerksenChatham Christian06:01.6
24Kolton BarchGrand Bend06:01.8
25Declan McIntoshGrand Bend06:04.7
26Musa SalmanErrol Road06:07.5
27Brayden KeechBaird06:08.9
28Dayton HaskellBaird06:09.3
29Colton MartineauCathcart06:10.8
30Ben Lopez-McLeodErrol Village06:11.4
31Colin RyanBright’s Grove06:11.7
32Lucas PetruniakErrol Village06:13.9
33Luke SchauerGregory Drive06:20.5
34Ewan ThompsonDresden Area06:33.9
35Charlie ParkerELES06:40.4
36Carson TowstiucThamesville06:43.1
37Wyatt LawtonDawn-Euphemia06:43.4
38Evan QuringTilbury06:56.6
Girls 10 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Lexa YoungCathcart05:34.5
2Leah McKayCentennial05:34.7
3Ella SimpsonH.W. Burgess05:39.4
4Khloe BaronQE II Petrolia05:41.5
5Charlotte RobinsonCathcart05:41.8
6Arlee RoderKinnwood05:42.0
7Elise McLaughlinGrand Bend05:42.4
8Julia GardnerSir John Moore05:48.2
9Brylee OveckaKing George (C)05:49.1
10Aleena BasdeoCathcart05:49.5
11Jessie JanoskaConfederation Central05:51.5
12Kacey LeytenGrand Bend05:52.4
13Mavi BellKing George VI (S)05:54.2
14Falyn HyattHillcrest05:57.4
15Paige VandersluisChatham Christian05:57.9
16Riley JacksonWyoming05:58.2
17Ruby NetheryRiverview06:01.2
18Eden KoomansChatham Christian06:05.3
19Avaya SavoConfederation Central06:06.8
20Olivia OwusuSir John Moore06:07.7
21Olivia MillarBridgeview06:11.7
22Delaney PhileGrand Bend06:12.0
23Ava D’AndreaCathcart06:13.7
24Candence BellCathcart06:13.9
25Jocelyn FieldAberarder06:14.7
26Olivia EdwardsWheatley06:17.2
27Rylynn BossenceKing George (C)06:19.3
28Hannah HeinhuisIndian Creek06:21.0
29Maelle BryansBrooke Central06:24.9
30Lilah GanderBridgeview06:26.9
31Mackenzie MaoiratSir John Moore06:30.0
32Makayla SkinnerKing George VI (S)06:31.5
33Fay ZantinghErrol Village06:31.9
34Kasey HolmesHRPS06:45.7
35Tessa WarrinerHRPS06:47.4
36Kalleigh PilonH.W. Burgess06:50.9
37Ainsely ScadeHRPS06:52.7
38Izzy JappHRPS07:11.5
39Kamryn McLachlinDresden Area07:22.9
40Isla ThieleWheatley07:28.9

Boys 10 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Bryson ForbesErrol Road04:59.3
2Rhett JohnsonRosedale05:03.2
3Liam BeveridgeCentennial05:03.7
4Nicholas BrownNaahii05:04.5
5Rhys MarriottCentennial05:05.0
6Mason SmithAberarder05:05.4
7Gavin LumleyHRPS05:06.7
8Emerson PiggottCentennial05:07.1
9Jett MillerBosanquet05:07.5
10Wesley JohnsonWyoming05:09.6
11Brennan ZavitzGrand Bend05:11.4
12Miles CarringtonMcNaughton05:13.8
13Weston WinegardErrol Village05:14.8
14Kyden EganChatham Christian05:16.1
15Ben HolsappelChatham Christian05:16.6
16Sydney OsborneDresden Area05:18.0
17Anson KrogmanHillcrest05:20.9
18Austin ScottELES05:22.3
19AJ HurasGrand Bend05:24.1
20Nathan EdwardsRosedale05:26.0
21Alex CrowNaahii05:26.4
22Cameron CrabtreeKing George VI (S)05:28.0
23Tucker WilliamsH.W. Burgess05:28.4
24Charlie PhilipErrol Road05:34.0
25Carter EwartBright’s Grove05:36.4
26Nico NetskosCathcart05:37.4
27Jack GriffinLakeroad05:39.6
28Layton RandallKing George VI (S)05:39.9
29Kellen WatsonHRPS05:42.9
30Cole DunlopErrol Road05:44.1
31Benjamin EddieBright’s Grove05:46.9
32Edvin DirijaHigh Park05:54.7
33Evan O’RoukeNaahii05:58.1
34Colton KennedyConfederation Central05:58.5
35Connor DoomDresden Area05:58.8
36Cory JacksonDresden Area05:59.3
37Travis StickneyIndian Creek06:01.2
38Charlie TranColonel Cameron06:13.8
39Denton Isaac-JohnsonA.A. Wright06:14.3
Girls 11 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Brookelyn VanKesterenChatham Christian08:10.8
2Keala PickardAberareder08:24.4
3Sidney ScamanMcNaughton08:29.3
4Paige HurstHillcrest08:29.5
5Reece KremerKinnwood08:36.8
6Gisele McKaigDresden Area08:38.5
7Cindel ThompsonDresden Area08:39.4
8Eden daCostaQueen Elizabeth II (S)09:05.7
9Bianca BrennerGrand Bend09:06.6
10Julia GrayBrooke Central09:08.0
11Lia HillmanNaahii09:09.3
12Evelyn DuguayP.E. McGibbon09:12.9
13Kayla SmithNorth Conference09:15.3
14Lauren ParrRosedale09:16.4
15Bryaunna BattyKinnwood09:16.7
16Kaelyn HayesCathcart09:17.1
17McKenna FraleighBright’s Grove09:18.9
18Karyssa HamiltonErrol Road09:21.3
19Kaylee ClarkHRPS09:21.7
20Lyla SandersonHillcrest09:23.4
21Macy CollH.W. Burgess09:24.5
22Rylan HallCentennial09:32.6
23Taylor LefaiveWheatley09:37.3
24Lian NovakErrol Village09:38.5
25Phoebe GagneP.E. McGibbon09:39.5
26Evelynn BoucherP.E. McGibbon09:41.4
27Selah DeGrootChatham Christian09:42.6
28Myah WilkinsRosedale09:43.5
29Abby JohnsonIndian Creek09:57.2
30Morgan HawthorneHRPS10:13.9
31Amy BainQE II Petrolia10:18.7
32Willow JohansenSir John Moore10:20.0
33Selah JenningsConfederation Central10:28.7
34Lily ValeSir John Moore10:35.0
Boys 11 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Brody BrownWheatley07:28.6
2Noah VanneckHRPS07:38.0
3Tucker YsebaertSir John Moore07:40.5
4Cade MerrittBaird07:40.8
5Amr IshakErrol Road07:45.8
6Conner MacKellarBrooke Central07:49.8
7Eli OdolphyBright’s Grove07:51.0
8Quinn EdwardsCentennial07:52.1
9Aric WestNaahii07:52.7
10David BeasleyBright’s Grove07:53.1
11Christopher TrandafirCathcart07:53.3
12Georgios TsaprailisCathcart07:54.7
13Mustafa ArifErrol Village07:59.4
14Liam ReynoldsBright’s Grove08:01.3
15Matthew MegeneyBright’s Grove08:03.0
16Ben KnowlesKing George VI08:04.1
17Hayden ScheurmannErrol Road08:08.9
18Ben BrennerGrand Bend08:11.3
19Gavin CooperConfederation Central08:12.4
20Rio JorgeHRPS08:13.5
21Matthew RayCathcart08:18.2
22Aiden BelangerMcNaughton08:18.7
23Tyler CollH.W. Burgess08:19.2
24Cameron CampbellGrand Bend08:21.0
25Benson TuckeyGrand Bend08:23.2
26Trey OleniukColonel Cameron08:23.5
27Max TaylorDresden Area08:25.5
28Bennette VanDeVeldeH.W. Burgess08:26.7
29Ethan ButlerCentennial08:27.4
30Brody DebrumRosedale08:28.6
31Daniel CrumbackH.W. Burgess08:37.9
32Brogan DuncanBrooke Central08:47.9
33Ryder RivestRiverview08:49.3
34Damien GeorgeKinnwood08:58.7
35Nathaniel WorkmanChatham Christian09:02.3
36Brendan BullockQE II Petrolia09:02.8
37Braxton ThomasGrand Bend09:10.3
38Tim XingMcNaughton09:45.6
39Landon PilonVictor Lauriston10:11.8
40John PappleMcNaughton10:32.7
Girls 12 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Finnley WinegardErrol Village07:50.1
2Sydney NorgateBright’s Grove07:53.7
3Brookelynn MackenzieELES07:53.9
4Gracie VanderGriendtRDHS08:08.4
5Belle StewartBrooke Central08:17.8
6Anika BotmaErrol Village08:21.3
7Kylie SlaterSir John Moore08:22.6
8Hayden HeinhuisIndian Creek08:23.3
9Alivia BrightCentennial08:23.6
10Aili GirardiCathcart08:23.8
11Astrid McCormickCathcart08:24.2
12Ella McCallumWyoming08:25.7
13Brooklyn WhithersBrigden08:39.9
14Natalie EdwardsWheatley08:53.1
15Madison McFaddenDresden Area08:53.9
16Lauren TuckeyGrand Bend08:56.0
17Ava DeBieRosedale08:56.4
18Nora ThomasBright’s Grove08:59.0
19Kemsley CooperCathcart09:03.1
20Grace WaldenBosanquet09:07.8
21Zoey ZavitzWyoming09:13.1
22Ella BoisvertErrol Road09:18.9
23Alice GilbertGregory Drive09:27.1
24Lily BabinHRPS09:30.6
25Gillian CranELES09:32.5
26Lia RichGregory Drive09:33.2
27Juliet OsborneDresden Area09:33.8
28Maddie DauphinHRPS09:37.0
29Eva LakerELES09:41.0
30Rylie RamsesGregory Drive09:42.1
31Samantha DunsmoreCathcart09:44.1
32Jessie PeggDresden Area09:48.1
33Lilly ChattertonP.E. McGibbon10:02.1
34Laura HaggertyErrol Village10:10.9
35Avery NurseHRPS10:11.1
36Faatimah KhanCathcart10:30.3
Boys 12 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Matt HendersonGrand Bend07:07.4
2Jake MurrayGrand Bend07:07.8
3Wyatt FergusonELES07:15.1
4Grayson LevyRosedale07:24.5
5Jordan VanKesterenChatham Christian07:35.3
6Jamison HelpsQE II Petrolia07:37.0
7Jack MetcalfBright’s Grove07:40.1
8Liam BurnsBridgeview07:44.3
9AJ WilsonKinnwood07:46.6
10Osita AnyaegbunaErrol Village07:49.9
11Kole ChapmanBrooke Central07:50.3
12Eli PoelmanChatham Christian07:51.6
13Nathan McCartneyBright’s Grove07:55.2
14Jack TaylorGrand Bend07:58.1
15Jakob ProzorowiczCathcart07:58.9
16Jack StephensonCentennial08:00.4
17Daynen VanderVeekenRiverview08:02.8
18Cole ScottBrigden08:06.6
19Seth JohnstonDresden Area08:08.8
20Graeme HazzardRiverview08:14.3
21Alex FortneyErrol Road08:18.6
22Owen SoucieHRPS08:19.2
23Omar SulaimanErrol Road08:20.9
24Alex WhyteGregory Drive08:24.9
25Jayden Davis-LumleyCentennial08:30.0
26Alex ChevalierConfederation Central08:31.2
27Parker McCallumBright’s Grove08:33.9
28Michael LajeunesseErrol Road08:34.9
29Oden LajoieSir John Moore08:36.5
30Logan KuchtaHRPS08:36.9
31Evan MillerMooretown-Courtright08:38.8
32Jack WilliamsWheatley08:41.0
33Will RankinGregory Drive08:44.6
34Cash BoyleErrol Road08:53.7
35Tao CornellWheatley09:03.6
36Lucas FifeHRPS09:24.1
37Oliver HooperRiverview09:45.9
38Ekayla Fielder EscateErrol Village11:00.0
Girls 13 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Lily OdolphyBright’s Grove11:17.8
2Sienna RawanaBright’s Grove11:35.6
3Breslyn ChamneyCathcart11:45.6
4Regan StewartHRPS11:50.5
5Olivia WilsonIndian Creek11:53.0
6Eden MizenerCathcart11:56.9
7Olivia NetskosCathcart11:59.9
8Madison JappBrigden12:01.7
9Sabby WambulwaBright’s Grove12:05.8
10Abilene ClarkLakeroad12:14.8
11Josephine ThompsonCathcart12:16.9
12Jaelyn RoffelChatham Christian12:18.0
13Lily StevenBosanquet12:19.3
14Lily AlladoMcNaughton12:30.7
15Laura DilmanWyoming12:35.0
16Lily BressetteCathcart12:37.3
17Ella JohnstonHRPS12:39.9
18Marissa BrazeauP.E. McGibbon12:42.9
19Nicole NewburyChatham Christian12:47.0
20Alyssa CrummerDawn-Euphemia12:50.4
21Ryleigh SheptenkoBright’s Grove12:52.6
22Victoria ClarkGrand Bend13:01.2
23Areya YoungRosedale13:02.4
24Brianna WelfordThamesville13:15.9
25Erica CooperBright’s Grove13:18.7
26Jaime WoodburnGrand Bend13:20.8
27Kylee DruryCentennial13:30.4
28Sophie WilkensGregory Drive13:31.8
29Robyn MikhailaW.D.S.S.13:32.8
30Aubry JappHRPS13:33.0
31Lennon SmithP.E. McGibbon13:52.5
32Julia PeggDresden Area13:53.9
33Zoey SmitELES14:05.4
34Karissa McLaughlinDresden Area14:18.7
35Danielle McKayCentennial14:34.7
36Amber BattyKinnwood14:48.6
37Kennedie UrqhartWyoming15:11.3
38Anna EaglesonLakeroad15:18.8
39Coralean VerkaikRDHS18:56.5
Boys 13 Individual Results
2021 LKESAA District Cross Country Meet
Canatara Park, Sarnia
PlaceNameTeamTime
1Dante McKaigDresden Area09:57.0
2James GrantHillcrest09:59.5
3Noah BrinkmanIndian Creek10:07.0
4Mason GueretteCathcart10:07.9
5Mason BrownCathcart10:11.7
6Casey GueretteCathcart10:12.7
7Heath bogartGrand Bend10:22.2
8Jacob LassalineCentennial10:22.7
9Ashton AllenBright’s Grove10:32.5
10Sully ToendersErrol Village10:36.4
11Kael CooperConfederation Central10:39.0
12Noel FielderErrol Village10:40.1
13Brody DevetKinnwood10:47.1
14Cohen OveckaKing George (C)10:49.7
15Teagan MitchellWyoming10:52.0
16Kaiden EvansDresden Area10:54.2
17Cole NisbetConfederation Central10:58.1
18Lachlan HuardConfederation Central10:58.9
19Carter CousinsConfederation Central11:05.2
20Brady NesbittRosedale11:11.2
21Cole CoutureHRPS11:11.5
22Brody ManleyErrol Village11:19.7
23Jace HallCentennial11:22.9
24Paxton BurnieColonel Cameron11:24.7
25Blake BarnesSir John Moore11:40.3
26Andrew SowinskiKing George (C)11:46.2
27Gage BrandonQE II Petrolia12:03.1
28Eddie MoonsKinnwood12:06.5
29Peyton HamiltonErrol Road12:09.9
30Campbell EwingW.D.S.S.12:34.2
31Noah VanRuymbekeRiverview12:35.6
32Sam SchnoonjansAberarder12:41.3
33Carylyle DewysGrand Bend12:42.5
34William ScholtensRiverview12:51.0
35Joey MalliouxTilbury16:18.4
36Dylan MachadoWheatley21:55.4