St Clair Region Conservation Authority issues a flood watch because of high winds

336

FROM THE ST. CLAIR REGION CONSERVATION AUTHORITY:

Highlights:

  • 15 – 20 mm rain received in the past 24 hours
  • Gale Wind Warning for Lakes Huron and St. Clair
  • Minor flooding, storm surge, wave action, possible erosion

Gauges across the watershed are reporting between 15 mm and 20 mm of rain since yesterday afternoon. Water levels are rising, with some locations spilling into natural floodplain areas, parks and farmland. The following roads may become impacted by rising water levels: Stanley Line between Kimball Road and Waubuno Road, Pretty Road north of McCallum Line, Fairweather Road between Oil Springs Line and Aberfeldy Line.

Environment Canada has issued a Gale Warning for both Southern Lake Huron and Lake St. Clair. Winds this morning over Southern Lake Huron are predicted southwesterly at 65 km/h, becoming westerly and 75 km/h this afternoon. Winds this evening are forecasted to become northwesterly, dropping to 65 km/h and continuing to subside overnight into Tuesday morning. Wind gusts upwards of 85 km/h are possible during this event. Waves are forecasted to build upwards of 2.5 metres, subsiding overnight.

Winds over Lake St. Clair are forecasted westerly at 65 km/h, diminishing to 55 km/h early this evening and continuing to subside overnight. Wind gusts upwards of 80 km/h are possible. Waves are forecasted to build to 1.5 metres this afternoon before subsiding this evening. Residents along these shorelines may experience minor flooding due to storm surge and increased wave action; shoreline erosion is possible.

Residents in all communities are reminded to avoid shorelines, watercourses and flooded areas due to dangerous conditions, slippery banks and cold, swift moving water. Children and pets should be kept away from the water.

The Conservation Authority continues to monitor watershed conditions and will issue advisories to municipalities and media should flood issues arise.

Municipal emergency response staff and road superintendents should monitor local conditions closely.

This message will remain in effect until Wednesday, December 8, 2021, unless otherwise updated.