McGrail, Moffatt and Jaques lead LCCVI with top finishes at track and field championship

427
Tyler McGrail - who won both the Jr. high Jump and the Jr. long jump, placed second in the Jr. Triple Jump with a 11.77 leap at the Lambton-Kent Track and Field meet in Chatham May 10.

There were a host of wins for LCCVI athletes at the Lambton-Kent Track and Field Championships in Chatham.

And a number of athletes took top prizes in multiple events.

Ty Moffatt took the top spot in the Sr Men’s 100m with a time of 11.2 seconds. He also took second in the Sr. Men’s 110m hurdles in a time of 16.64 seconds.

Megan Jaques earned first in the Sr. Women’s Shot Put with a throw of 9.09m and she placed third in the Sr. Women’s Discus with a throw of 23.45m

Tyler McGrail won the Junior the Men’s high jump competition, McGrail also claimed the Jr. Men’s Long Jump title and came in second in the Jr. Men’s Triple Jump with an 11.77m finish.

Hunter Kedwell won the Novice Men’s 300m hurdles and placed second in 100m hurdles.

Hunter Campbell won the Novice Men’s Discus and placed second in shot put.

Jack Helps took took first place in the Jr. Men’s Javelin and placed third in 300m hurdles.

Athletes who took home prizes for the top spot in their divisions included:

  • Hannah Daniel took top spot in the Novice Women’s Javelin.
  • Pavla Gerrits took home the top prize for Jr. Women’s High Jump
  • Bea Lopez came in first in the Jr Women’s Discus

You can see all the finishers here

Top Five Finishers

Novice

Hunter Duncan placed second in the Novice Men’s 200m Dash with a time of 25.23.

Duncan placed third in the Novice Men’s 400 Meter Dash with a time of 59.44

Duncan came in fourth in the Novice Men’s 100 meter Dash with a time of 12 seconds, 0.30 seconds behind the first place finisher.

Elle Morningstar placed fifth in the Novice Women’s 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:10.31.

Morningstar also placed fifth in the Novice Weomen’s 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:45.66

Sarah Douglas had a top five finish in the Novice Women’s 1,500 Meter Run with a time of 5:51.

Douglas came in fourth in the Novice 3000 meter with a time of 13:31.16.

Michael MacKeller took third in the Novice Men’s 1500 Meter Run with a time of 5:02 – three seconds off the first place finisher.

MacKeller also placed fourth in the Novice 3000 meter with a time of 11:02.08.

Katelyn Nicholson placed second in the Novice Women’s high jump event with a leap of 1.30 meters.

Nicholson placed third in the Novice Women’s 80 meter hurdles with a time of 15.56.

Hunter Kedwell won the Novice Men’s 300 meter hurdles by almost two seconds with a final time of 48.61.

Kedwell placed second in the Novice Men’s 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18.93

Rachel Clark took third in the Novice Women’s 300 meter hurdles with a time of 58.87

Julia Lucier placed third in the Novice Women’s Triple Jump with a best jump of 8.87m. Ava Podolinsky placed fifth in the event with a leap of 8.81m

Hunter Campbell won the Novice Men’s Discus event with a throw of 38.01m. Lucas Chapman came in fifth with a throw of 24.50m

Campbell also placed third in the Novice Shot Put with a throw of 9,59m. Mitchell Pegg of Lambton Kent secondary school won the event with a throw of 11.29m. Keagan Beaudion of LCCVI came in fifth with a toss of 8.41m. Beaudion also came in fifth in the Novice Men’s Javelin.

Hannah Daniel took top spot in the Novice Women’s Javelin with a throw of 24.04m. Emma Pullman took third with a throw of 18.73m. Daniel also placed fifth in the Novice Women’s Discus with a throw of 15.46.

Junior

Brayden Kominek placed second in the Jr. Men’s 1500 m with a time of 4:56 and second in the 3000 meter with a time of 13.28.66 – just 11 tenths of a second behind the first place finisher from Chatham.

Maeve O’Brien placed third in the 300 m Jr. Women’s hurdles with a time of 58.69 fourth in the Jr. Women’s 80 m hurdles with a time of 16.28.

Jack Helps took took first place in the Jr. Men’s Javelin with a toss of 40.02 m. Darius Landon placed second in the event with a throw of 38.58 m. Nolan Pattchet placed fifth with a throw of 24.67. Helps also placed third in the Jr. Men’s 300 m hurdles with a time of 57.16

Pavla Gerrits took home the top prize for Jr. Women’s High Jump with a leap of 1.30m.

Tyler McGrail claimed the men’s high jump competition in the same division with a leap of 1.60m. Darius Landon and Jack Helps from LCCVI tied for second in the event.

McGrail also claimed the Jr. Men’s Long Jump title with a leap of 5.50m

He came in second in the Jr. Men’s Triple Jump with 11.77m – just 22 centimeters behind the first place finisher.

Alexa Jaques and Krysten Campbell took second and third respectively in the Jr. Women’s Shot Put. Jaques had a throw of 6.41m and Campbell 5.97m

Alex Thuss placed fourth with a throw of 9.03m in the Jr Men’s event. Nolan Patchett came in fifth.

Bea Lopez came in first in the Jr Women’s Discus with a toss of 21.11 m. Haley Korvemaker came in fourth and Alex Jaques came in fifth.

Thomas Lester took third in the Jr. Men’s Discus with a toss of 25.73. Nolan Patchett came in fourth with a throw of 25.45 m.

Rayah Bressette placed second in the Jr. Women’s Javelin with a throw of 22.42m. Lopez took fifth in the event.

Senior

Sophia Sayers placed fifth in the Sr. Women’s 100 m dash with a time of 13.7 seconds – a half second off the first place finish. Sayers finished fourth in the Sr. Women’s Hurdles with a time of 17.37 s.

Ty Moffatt took the top spot in the Sr Men’s 100 m with a time of 11.2 seconds. He also took second in the Sr. Men’s 110 m hurdles in a time of 16.64 seconds. Wyoming’s Jace McGrail came in third at 17.29. McGrail also took third in the 400 m hurdle event.

Charlie Shaw placed third in the Sr. Men’s 200 m Steeplechase event with a time of 7:12.88. He also placed fourth in the Sr. Men’s 800 m run with a time of 2:10.78 – tied with Brady Pepper of Northern. Shaw also placed fourth in the Sr. Men’s 1500 m with a time of 4:43.

Emma Patchett came in fourth in the Sr. Women’s 3000 m with a time of 13.16.99

Dayna Robbins placed third in the Sr. Women’s 400 m hurdles with a time of 1:17.65.

Jayln Jackson came in second in Sr. Women’s high jump with a jump of 1.40m.

Megan Jaques earned first in the Sr. Women’s Shot Put with a throw of 9.09 m and she placed third in the Sr. Women’s Discus with a throw of 23.45 m.

Tristen Nemcek placed fourth in the Sr. Men’s Javelin with a throw of 36.38m.

Team Events

4×100 Relay

Women’s Novice – Third

Men’s Novice – Fourth

Men’s Junior – Third

Men’s Senior (A) – Third

4×400 Meter Relay

Men’s Senior (A) – Fifth

Team Standings

LCCVI Women’s Novice Team – Second

LCCVI Women’s Junior Team – Second

LCCVI Women’s Senior Team – Fourth

LCCVI Men’s Novice Team -Third

LCCVI Men’s Junior Team -Second

LCCVI Men’s Senior Team – Fifth

You can see the full results here