Lancers claim a dozen medals at SWOSSAA so far

235
Kole Chammpman won bronze in the Men's Novice 100m Hurdles Wednesday at SWOSSA held in Chatham

LCCVI takes home a dozen medals in Day One at the SWOSSAA Track and Field Championships.

Hunter Campbell took home gold in Senior Men’s Discus with a throw of 43.69m about five meters more than his nearest competitor.

James Grant won the Men’s Junior 1500m with a time of 4:24.02.

Hunter Mitchell was first in the Men’s Junior 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.12.

Meagan Munro also won gold in the Women’s Novice 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.81.

Joseph Taylor took home silver in the Men’s Senior 100m with a time of 11.07

Jack Helps placed second in the Men’s Senior Javelin with a throw of 48.72m.

The Women’s Novice 4x100m Relay team brough home silver with a run of 53.94. The team includes Harleigh Mitchel, Zoey Zavitz, Belle Stewart and Meagan Munro.

Katelyn Nicholson won bronze in the Senior Women’s High Jump with a leap of 1.49m.

Kaiya Greydanus placed third in the Senior Women’s 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.38.

Kole Chapman also won bronze in the Novice Men’s 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.59.

Jayden Davis-Lumley placed third in the Novice Men’s Javelin with a throw of 39.06m

Sabine Gerrits won bronze in the Novice Women’s High Jump hitting the 1.33m mark.

Other notable finishes;

Amberly VanStempvoort placed fourth in the Novice High Jump hitting the 1.28m mark.

Darius Landon placed fifth in the Senior Men’s High Jump hitting the 1.78m mark.

The Novice Men’s 4.100m relay team placed fifth with a time of 49.04 seconds. The team includes Ryan Aarts, Damien Weston, Brandon Lester and Kole Champman.

Spencer Horwood placed sixth in the Junior Men’s Shot Put with a throw of 13.02m.

Nolan Patchett placed seventh and Colin Haskins placed eighth in the Senior Men’s Javelin behind Help’s second place finish.

Kaiya Greydanus placed sixth in the Senior Women’s Javelin with a throw of 34.92m. Hannah Daniel placed ninth in the competition.

Jamison Helps placed seventh in Novice Men’s Javelin.

Lilah Graham placed eighth in the Novice Women’s Shotput

Elsie Wellington placed eighth in the Women’s Junior 1500m with a time of 5:37.66 and eighth in the 200m Open Steeplecase with a time of 8:45.27.