More gold for LCCVI at SWOSSAA

182
Hunter Mitchell won gold for the Lancers in the Junior Men's 100m Hurdles Wednesday at SWOSSAA.

James Grant and Meagan Munro led the LCCVI Lancers in Day Two of SWOSSAA.

Grant took home Gold in both the Men’s Junior 800m and 3000m races. In the 3000m, Grant’s winning time was 9:41:11. He ran the 800m in 2:00.01. Grant also took home gold in the 1500m.

Munro placed first in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 48.80s. This is Munro’s fourth gold at SWOSSAA. Wednesday, Munro took first in the Women’s 100 meter dash in the novice division, and first in the 80 meter hurdles with a time of 13.24, first in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 51.61.

Belle Stewart also ran the 300m hurdles placing fifth with a time of 52.98.

Zoey Zavitz placed fourth in the Women’s Novice 200m with a time of 28.09.

Hunter Mitchell placed fourth in the Men Jr 300m Hurdles with a time of 43.04 to move on to the West Regional competition next week.

Tyler McGrail placed fifth in the Senior Long Jump finishing with a leap of 6.47 m. McGrail also placed seventh in the Senior Shot Put with a throw of 11.72. Chase Porteous and Hunter Campbell placed 10th and 11th.

Joseph Taylor placed fifth in the Men’s Senior 200m with a time of 23.54s.

Those who place in the top six move on to the West Region Finals in Windsor next week.

Farrah Maheau placed seventh in the Junior Women’s Javelin with a throw of 25.53 m. Keira Anjema placed 13th in the competition.

Matthew Shih placed seventh in the Men’s Junior High Jump. He also placed eighth in the Men’s Junior Long Jump with a leap of 5.35m.

Christian Campbell placed fifth in the Novice High Jump finishing at 1.48m. Damien Weston placed seventh in the competition with a jump of 1.43m.

Heidi Shaw placed eighth in the Women’s Novice 800m with a time of 2:41.18 and seventh in the women’s Novice 3000m.

Elsie Wellington placed eighth in the Women’s Junior 3000m.

Luke Shaw was ninth in the Men’s Novice 3000m.

Jayden Davis-Lumley, Zach Minten and Jamison Helps placed 9, 10, and 11th in the Men’s Novice Discus.

Darius Landon placed ninth and Hunter Kedwell was 10th in the Men’s Senior 400m Hurdles.

Jacksen Maniuk was ninth, Jack Helps placed 11th and Landon Placed 13 in the Men’s Senior Triple Jump.

IN the Men’s Novice Triple Jump Blake Minten placed 12th and Christian Campbell was 13th.

Katelyn Nicholson was 11th in the Women’s Senior Long Jump

Rosalind Van Reenen placed 13th in the Women’s Junior High Jump

Rayah Bressett was 15th in Women’s Senior Discus

Shelby Hewitt placed 13th in the Women’s Junior Shot Put

Sarah Nolan placed seventh with a toss of 22.68 in the Women Novice Javelin. Lilah Graham was 14th. Graham also placed 13th in the Discus.

Sophia Majeski was 14th.

Regan Jacklin placed 15th in Women’s Senior Shot Put

Rachel Brand was 13th and Rosalind Van Reenen was 16th in the Women’s Junior 200m.

In the Men’s Novice 800m, Zach Minten placed 10th and Keith Obraum-Coook was 13th.

Rachel Metcalfe was ninth and Maeve O’Brien was 13th in the Women’s Senior 400m Hurdles

IN the Women Junior 300m Hurdles, Hailey Belan was 15th.

Kole Chapman was seventh in the Men’s Novice 300m Hurdles

Braeden LeBlanc placed 14th in the Men Senior 300m

The womens 4x400m relay team placed ninth and the men’s team placed 12th.