WM, Ontario Premier officially opens natural gas plant in Watford

Minimum wage heading up in Ontario
September 29, 2025
The Independent
Minimum wage is going up in Ontario Wednesday.
The hourly rate is going up 40 cents to $17.60 per hour. The provincial government says over 800,000 workers will get the raise which will add about $800 to the yearly full-time pay cheque. About 36 per cent of workers at or below the wage of $17.60 per hour are in retail trade and 23 per cent are in accommodation and food services.
Student minimum wage is also on the way up 40 per hour to $16.60 per hour.
Ontario’s minimum wage has increased from $14 per hour in 2018 to $17.60. The increase Wednesday is based on the Consumer Price Index.

WM, Ontario Premier officially opens natural gas plant in Watford
November 12, 2026
Read More

LCCVI students held at school as OPP investigated weapons sighting
November 12, 2026
Read More

LCCVI, North Lambton bow out in Lambton-Kent boys volleyball finals
November 12, 2026
Read More

Wyoming Lions make over $90K in donations to local health care
November 11, 2026
Read More
