First part of Petrolia water pipeline installed

Minimum wage heading up in Ontario
September 29, 2025
The Independent
Minimum wage is going up in Ontario Wednesday.
The hourly rate is going up 40 cents to $17.60 per hour. The provincial government says over 800,000 workers will get the raise which will add about $800 to the yearly full-time pay cheque. About 36 per cent of workers at or below the wage of $17.60 per hour are in retail trade and 23 per cent are in accommodation and food services.
Student minimum wage is also on the way up 40 per hour to $16.60 per hour.
Ontario’s minimum wage has increased from $14 per hour in 2018 to $17.60. The increase Wednesday is based on the Consumer Price Index.

First part of Petrolia water pipeline installed
October 1, 2026
Read More

Lancers baseball team aims for regional title
October 1, 2026
Read More

Henderson to be new leader of Lambton IPM
September 30, 2026
Read More

Petrolia can’t afford bigger arena alone: candidates
September 30, 2026
Read More
