Shaw, Campbell, Mitchell win for LCCVI at SWOSSA

658
LCCVI's Charlie Shaw (right) sprints to second in the 400m at SWOSSA. He placed first in the 1500m .

Day Two Thursday in Windsor

Charlie Shaw captured the 1,500m Senior title and and Hunter Campbell won Junior Men’s Discus and Hunter Mitchell claimed the 100m Men’s Hurdles title in the first day of SWOSSA track and field.

The LCCVI team is back in action today at noon, but here are some of the notable finishes from the Lancers in Day One of the event held at Chatham-Kent Secondary School Wednesday.

On the track, Mitchell bested the regional competitors in the 100m Novice Hurdles with a time of 15.21 in individual competition.

Shaw was just 4.4 seconds shy of the SWOSSA record when he claimed the 1,500m title with a time of 4:03.58. He also placed second in the Men’s Senior 400m, just 0.33 seconds behind Declan Veldhuis of Amherstburg.

James Grant took second in the Novice 1500m with a time of 4:26.77. He also placed third in the Novice 400m with a time of 54.97

Kaiya Greydanus placed fourth in the 100m hurdles with a time of 15.89 seconds.

Sophia Sayers placed sixth with a time of 13.49 in the Senior 100m.

In the field, Campbell used his last throw to win the Junior Discus with a toss of 55.69m. Campbell also placed eighth in Junior Shot Put with a throw of 13.10. Ryan Minten came in fourth with a throw of 13.62 in the event.

Also in the field, Pavla Gerrits and Abbey Wallace tied for second in the Women’s Senior High Jump. Both cleared 1.46m.

Tristan Nemcek placed fourth with a throw of 33.24m in the Senior Discus.

Jack Helps threw 48.03m in the Senior Javelin event for fourth.

Jacksen Maniuk hit the 11.27m mark in the Junior Triple Jump placing fifth.

Darius Landon placed sixth in Senior high jump with a leap of 1.65.

And in the team events, the Lancers’ Senior Women’s A team took second in the 4x100m with a time of 52.05. And there was just 0.66 seconds between the St Joseph’s and third place LCCVI A in the Men’s Novice 4x100m team. The Lancers claimed third with a time of 47.77 seconds.

And from North Lambton Secondary School in Forest, Cameron Finch, who won the 8k race at the Watford-Alvinston Road Race Monday, placed third in the 2000m Open Steeplechase at SWOSSA with a time of 6:45.26.

The top five competitors in each event move on to the West Regionals in Cambridge June 2 and 3.