Boil water advisory issued in Plympton-Wyoming

228

People living along Egremont Road are under a boil water advisory tonight.

Lambton Public Health and the Town of Plympton-Wyoming say a water main break may have contaminated the water distribution system making the water unsafe for human consumption.

People from Mandaumin Road (on the edge of Brights Grove) to Schram Drive (right by the curve near Erroll Village) along Egremont are urged to use only bottled or boiled water for drinking, gargling, spraying, brushing your teeth or rinsing dentures, hand washing, making ice, juices, puddings, or other mixes, preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables, preparing baby food and formula and washing and cleaning.

Public health says adults and teens can use tap water to bathe, but young children, who might ingest bath water, should be given a sponge bath.

Dishes and counter tops can be washed with soap and water and then wiped with a bleach solution. Laundry can also be done.

The advisory will remain in effect until bacteriological tests prove that the water is safe.

For more information about the water main break call Plympton-Wyoming at 519-845-3939 or Lambton Public Health at 519-383-8331.