Traffic, economic development raised at Dawn-Euphemia all-candidates night

Minimum wage going up $1.15 Sunday
September 29, 2023
Ontario’s minimum wage is going up Oct. 1
It will increase from $15.50 to $16.55 per hour.
An estimated 900,000 people will receive the wage bump which – for a full time worker paid minimum wage earner – will increase their wage by $2,200 a year to about $32,000 a year.
It means Ontario has the highest minimum age in the country.
The wage increase was approved by the Legislature earlier this week with the passage of the Working for Workers Act.
The general standard for housing cost is one third of your income. That means minimum wage earners have about $888 per month to spend on rent. The average rent in Sarnia-Lambton is now $1,200.
NEXT
OPP look for two after stolen car abandoned near Thedford
PREVIOUS
Lancers fall to the Wolfpack in football opener

Traffic, economic development raised at Dawn-Euphemia all-candidates night
October 1, 2026
Read More

Province says no to cash for transport for First Nations students going to public school
October 1, 2026
Read More

Van Gorp closing in on triple digits in OHL scoring
October 1, 2026
Read More

Sarnia Sting prepare for home opener after snapping long losing streak in Ottawa
October 1, 2026
Read More
